The 73rd Annual Emmy Award Nominations Are Very Black

Misha Green’s horror series Lovecraft Country received a total of 18 Emmy Award nominations. 

The 73rd annual Emmy Award nominations are officially in and they’re very Black.

I May Destroy You, Lovecraft Country and P-Valley are a few Black-helmed show up for nominations this year. This might come as a shock, but for many who spent the pandemic binge-watching a plethora of TV shows or limited series on their favorite streamers, you’re probably not surprised. The projects we mentioned above were stunning depictions of the art Black creatives have been shelling out in recent years. 

Misha Green’s horror series Lovecraft Country received a total of 18 nominations. Among them, a few of the noms that stick out to us are Jonathan Majors (Drama Actor), Jurnee Smollet (Drama Actress), Courtney B. Vance (Drama Guest Actor), Aunjanue Ellis (Drama Supporting Actress), Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series and Special Visual Effects In A Season or a Movie.

For her work in Pose, Mj Rodriguez becomes the first trans actress to be nominated in the “Best Actress in a Drama Series” category. Also, Billy Porter received a nod in the Lead Actor, Drama category. Additional names that definitely deserved the Television Academy’s stamp of approval for Best Actress, Comedy include Tracee Ellis Ross in black-ish, Lena Waithe in Master of None, and Robin Thede in A Black Lady Sketch Show

Best Drama noms we’re loving: Bridgerton and P-Valley. I May Destroy You, Genius: Aretha, WandaVision, The Underground Railroad and Small Axe each were selected as nominees for “Best Limited Series.” Steve McQueen has been on it. 

Additional standouts we couldn’t help but notice, Damson Idris’ role in Snowfall was also nominated and so was Sterling K. Brown’s role in This Is Us (Best Actor, Drama). Regé-Jean Page’s portrayal of a respected duke was also recognized. Michaela Coel’s well-deserved nom for Best Actress in I May Destroy You is a breath of fresh air, she also snagged nine others. For her role in Sylvie’s Love, Tessa Thompson also received a nomination. It was only right that Adjoa Andoh’s unforgettable performance in Bridgerton was also highlighted (Supporting Actress, Drama).

Cedric The Entertainer will host the 73rd Emmys which will be presented in person on Sunday, September 19. The ceremony will live on CBS and on the Paramount+ streaming service starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. CT.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

Best Comedy

“black-ish” (ABC)

“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)

“Dickinson” (Apple TV+)

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

“Genera+ion” (HBO Max)

“Girls5eva” (Peacock)

“Hacks” (HBO Max)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“Made for Love” (HBO Max)

“Master of None” (Netflix)

“Mythic Quest” (Apple TV+)

“Search Party” (HBO Max)

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“PEN15” (Hulu)

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” (NBC)

Best Drama

“The Boys” (Amazon Prime)

“Bridgerton” (Netflix)

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney+)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)

“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)

“The Mosquito Coast” (Apple TV+)

“P-Valley” (Starz)

“Perry Mason” (HBO)

“Pose” (FX)

“Snowfall” (FX)

“In Treatment” (HBO)

“This Is Us” (NBC)

“Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Best Limited Series

“Dirty John” (USA Network)

“Fargo” (FX)

“Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)

“The Good Lord Bird” (Showtime)

“Halston” (Netflix)

“Haunting of Bly Manor” (Netflix)

“I May Destroy You” (HBO)

“It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)

“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

“Small Axe” (Amazon Prime)

“A Teacher” (FX on Hulu)

“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)

“The Undoing” (HBO)

“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Best Actress, Comedy

Sara Bareilles, “Girls5eva”

Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva”

Maya Erskine, “PEN15”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Anna Konkle, “PEN15″

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Cristin Milioti, “Made for Love”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Hailee Steinfeld, “Dickinson”

Robin Thede, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Lena Waithe, “Master of None”

Best Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Ted Danson, “Mr. Mayor”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Topher Grace, “Home Economics”

Cedric the Entertainer, “The Neighborhood”

Ralph Macchio, “Cobra Kai”

Lamorne Morris, “Woke”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Rob McElhenney, “Mythic Quest”

Ben Platt, “The Politician”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Josh Thomas, “Everything’s Gonna Be Okay”

Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Alan Tudyk, “Resident Alien”

William Zabka, “Cobra Kai”

Best Actress, Drama

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Angela Bassett, “9-1-1”

Rebecca Breeds, “Clarice”

Aya Cash, “The Boys”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jennifer Connelly, “Snowpiercer”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Phoebe Dynevor, “Bridgerton”

Queen Latifah, “The Equalizer”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Mandy Moore, “This Is Us”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”

Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Hilary Swank, “Away”

Best Actor, Drama

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”

Damson Idris, “Snowfall”

Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”

Anthony Mackie, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

Christopher Meloni, “Law & Order: Organized Crime”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Pedro Pascal, “The Mandalorian”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Antony Starr, “The Boys”

Justin Theroux, “The Mosquito Coast”

Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

Danielle Brooks, “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Naomie Harris, “The Third Day”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Kate Mara, “A Teacher”

Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad”

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Victoria Pedretti, “Haunting of Bly Manor”

Amanda Peet, “Dirty John”

Dolly Parton, “Christmas on the Square”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Tessa Thompson, “Sylvie’s Love”

Ruth Wilson, “Oslo”

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie

Olly Alexander, “It’s a Sin”

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Joel Edgerton, “The Underground Railroad”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Ewan McGregor, “Halston”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”

Chris Rock, “Fargo”

Andrew Scott, “Oslo”

Alexander Skarsgard, “The Stand”

Ashley Thomas, “Them”

Paul Bettany, “Uncle Frank”

Supporting Actress, Comedy

Naomi Ackie, “Master of None”

Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Chloe Fineman, “Saturday Night Live”

Michelle Gomez, “The Flight Attendant”

Lecy Goranson, “The Conners”

Zosia Mamet, “The Flight Attendant”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Laurie Metcalf, “The Conners”

Paula Pell, “Girls5eva”

Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Kathleen Turner, “The Kominsky Method”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Supporting Actor, Comedy

Pete Davidson, “Saturday Night Live”

Laurence Fishburne, “black-ish”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Michiel Huisman, “The Flight Attendant”

Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”

T.R. Knight, “The Flight Attendant”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Alex Newell, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Danny Pudi, “Mythic Quest”

Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Ray Romano, “Made for Love”

Nico Santos, “Superstore”

Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”

Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actress, Drama

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Adjoa Andoh, “Bridgerton”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Nicola Coughlan, “Bridgerton”

Erin Doherty, “The Crown”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”

Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”

Dominique Jackson, “Pose”

Tatiana Maslany, “Perry Mason”

Indya Moore, “Pose”

Wunmi Mosaku, “Lovecraft Country”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Supporting Actor, Drama

Jonathan Bailey, “Bridgerton”

Daniel Bruhl, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Justin Hartley, “This Is Us”

John Benjamin Hickey, “In Treatment”

John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”

Carl Lumbly, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

John Carroll Lynch, “Big Sky”

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

Anthony Ramos, “In Treatment”

Wyatt Russell, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie

Jessie Buckley, “Fargo”

Noma Dumezweni, “The Undoing”

Whoopi Goldberg, “The Stand”

Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”

Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Marielle Heller, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Margo Martindale, “Uncle Frank”

Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”

Weruche Opia, “I May Destroy You”

Teyonah Parris, “WandaVision”

Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Lydia West, “It’s a Sin”

Letitia Wright, “Small Axe”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

Kingsley Ben-Adir, “Soulmates”

John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

Chase W. Dillon, “The Underground Railroad”

Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

William Jackson Harper, “The Underground Railroad”

Shaun Parkes, “Small Axe”

Aaron Pierre, “The Underground Railroad”

Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Glynn Turman, “Fargo”

Courtney B. Vance, “Genius: Aretha”

Variety Talk Series

“A Little Late With Lilly Singh”

“Conan”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Desus and Mero”

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Late Show With James Corden”

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

“Nightly Pop”

“Real Time With Bill Maher”

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

“Watch What Happens Live”

Reality Competition Program

“The Amazing Race”

“American Ninja Warrior”

“America’s Got Talent”

“The Challenge”

“Dancing With the Stars”

“Full Bloom”

“Hell’s Kitchen”

“The Masked Singer”

“The Voice”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Supermarket Sweep”

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

“Weakest Link”

Writing for a Comedy Series

“The Flight Attendant” (“In Case of Emergency”)

“Girls5eva” (“Pilot”)

“Hacks” (“Pilot”)

“Ted Lasso” (“Pilot”)

“Ted Lasso” (“Make Rebecca Great Again”)

Writing for a Drama Series

“The Boys” (“The Bloody Doors Off”)

“Bridgerton” (“Diamond of the First Water”)

“The Crown” (“War”)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (“The Wilderness”)

“In Treatment” (“Eladio: Week 1”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama Special

“The Good Lord Bird” (“Last Words”)

“I May Destroy You”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“Small Axe” (“Mangrove”)

“The Underground Railroad” (“Chapter 10: Mabel”)

Directing for a Comedy Series

Lucia Aniello, “Hacks” (“Pilot”)

Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso” (“Biscuits”)

M.J. Delaney, “Ted Lasso” (“The Hope That Kills You”)

Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant” (“In Case of Emergency”)

Andy Tennant, “The Kominsky Method” (“Chapter 21: Near, Far, Wherever You Are”)

Sam Zvibleman, “Pen15” (“Opening Night”)

Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (“Fairytale”)

Yann Demange, “Lovecraft Country” (“Sundown”)

Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 9: The Marshal”)

Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown” (“War”)

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (“The Crossing”)

Sarah Boyd, “The Boys” (“The Bloody Doors Off”)

Directing for a Limited Series

Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Barry Jenkins, “The Underground Railroad”

Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”

Steve McQueen, “Small Axe”

The post The 73rd Annual Emmy Award Nominations Are Very Black appeared first on Okayplayer.